Best Lawyers in America Recognizes Haynes and Boone Lawyers

09/26/2008

DALLASThe Best Lawyers in America will recognize 82 Haynes and Boone, LLP attorneys in 33 different specialty areas of law in its upcoming 2009 edition. The firm took “Top-Listed” honors in Texas with No. 1 overall rankings in six practice areas, including antitrust, appellate, franchise, sports and technology law.

The Best Lawyers in America is an annual referral guide listing outstanding attorneys throughout the U.S. The Best Lawyers are selected based on more than two million detailed peer-review evaluations.

The following Haynes and Boone attorneys were named 2009 Best Lawyers in America:

Austin
James D. Braddock – Environmental Law
Gayle Cannon (10) – Franchise Law
Jeff Civins (20) – Environmental Law; Water Law
Sarah B. Foster – Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
Robert A. Lauer – Franchise Law
Mary S. Mendoza – Environmental Law
P. Bane Phillippi – Environmental Law; Water Law

Dallas
Robert D. Albergotti (10) – Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law; Project Finance Law
Michael M. Boone (20) – Corporate Governance and Compliance Law; Corporate Law
Stacy L. Brainin – Antitrust Law
George W. Bramblett, Jr. (10) – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Legal Malpractice Law; Securities Law
Ronald W. Breaux – Antitrust Law
Wilson Chu – Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law
Deborah S. Coldwell – Franchise Law
John M. Collins – Employee Benefits Law; Trusts and Estates
Terry W. Conner (10) – Banking Law
Nina Cortell – Appellate Law; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation
Greta E. Cowart – Employee Benefits Law
Richard M. Fijolek – Tax Law
Sharon N. Freytag – Appellate Law; Commercial Litigation
Laurence K. Gustafson (*) – Environmental Law
Robin P. Hartmann (10) – Antitrust Law; Commercial Litigation
William R. Hays III – Corporate Law
Noel M. B. Hensley – Commercial Litigation; Securities Law
Steven R. Jenkins – Real Estate Law
Thomas E. Kurth – Commercial Litigation; Oil & Gas Law
Ernest Martin, Jr. – Insurance Law
Joyce G. Mazero (10) – Franchise Law
David R. McAtee II – Antitrust Law
David L. McCombs – Intellectual Property Law; Technology Law
Barry F. McNeil – Antitrust Law; Commercial Litigation; White-Collar Criminal Defense
Larry B. Pascal – International Trade and Finance Law
Robin E. Phelan (20) – Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
Phillip B. Philbin – Intellectual Property Law
Charles F. Plenge (10) – Employee Benefits Law
Timothy E. Powers – International Trade and Finance Law
Werner A. Powers – Insurance Law
C. Ted Raines, Jr. – Real Estate Law
Darrel A. Rice (10) – Corporate Law; Venture Capital Law
Kenneth A. Rogers – Banking Law
Gregory R. Samuel – Corporate Law
Janice V. Sharry – Corporate Law
William C. Strock (20) – Labor and Employment Law
Donald C. Templin – Commercial Litigation; Intellectual Property Law
Susan A. Wetzel (*) – Employee Benefits Law
Jonathan C. Wilson (10) – Labor and Employment Law
Robert E. Wilson (25) – Banking Law; Real Estate Law
Taylor H. Wilson – Securities Law

Fort Worth
Brian D. Barnard – Corporate Law
John D. Penn – Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
Stephen M. Pezanosky – Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
Karen S. Precella – Appellate Law
William D. Ratliff – Real Estate Law
Rice M. Tilley, Jr. (25) – Non-Profit/Charities Law; Trusts and Estates
Thomas J. Williams (10) – Commercial Litigation; First Amendment Law

Houston
Charles A. Beckham, Jr. (10) – Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
Bernard “Buddy” F. Clark – Project Finance Law
Theresa Einhorn – Banking Law
Lawrence D. Finder – White-Collar Criminal Defense
Ricardo Garcia-Moreno – Corporate Governance and Compliance Law; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law; Sports Law
Jesse J. Gelsomini – Employee Benefits Law
Patrick L. Hughes – Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
Kenric D. Kattner – Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
Robert S. Ladd – Real Estate Law
Alene Ross Levy – Appellate Law
Lynne Liberato – Appellate Law; Commercial Litigation
Thomas J. McCaffrey – Real Estate Law
Bruce W. Merwin (10) – Construction Law; Real Estate Law
Arthur M. Nathan (*) – Tax Law
Michael T. Powell – Construction Law
Bradley J. Richards – Corporate Law; Project Finance Law; Technology Law
Alison L. Smith – Antitrust Law

New York
Judith Elkin – Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
Lenard M. Parkins – Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law

Richardson
Richard K. Martin – Real Estate Law
Ann M. Saegert – Real Estate Law

San Antonio
Stephen P. Allison – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation
Lamont A. Jefferson – Commercial Litigation
Diana Liebmann – Energy Law
Eric Terry (*) – Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
Steven A. Waters (10) – Real Estate Law

KEY:
(*) Lawyers who are listed for the first time in Best Lawyers.
(10) Lawyers who have been listed in Best Lawyers for at least 10 years.
(20) Lawyers who have been listed in Best Lawyers for at least 20 years.
(25) Lawyers who have been listed in Best Lawyers for at least 25 years.

Haynes and Boone, LLP is an international corporate law firm with offices in Texas, New York, Washington, D.C., Mexico City and Moscow, providing a full spectrum of legal services. With almost 500 attorneys, Haynes and Boone is ranked among the largest law firms in the nation by The National Law Journal. The firm has been recognized as one of the "Best Corporate Law Firms in America" (Corporate Board Member Magazine, 2001-2008), and as a Top 100 law firm for both diversity (MultiCultural Law Magazine, 2008) and women (Women 3.0, 2008).

Media Contacts

Nathan Koppel
Director of Media Relations
+1 512.867.8431
nathan.koppel@haynesboone.com
Linda Campbell
Communications Manager
+1 214.651.5362
linda.campbell@haynesboone.com

Email Disclaimer