Haynes and Boone Attorneys Widely Recognized by Texas Super Lawyers, Thomson Reuters, September 2012

09/11/2012


DALLAS – Texas Super Lawyers recognized 89 Haynes and Boone, LLP attorneys in its 2012 award listings.

In statewide point totals, Dallas appellate Partner Nina Cortell debuted as a Top 10 Texas Super Lawyer and repeated in the Top 100 Texas, Top 100 DFW and Top 50 Women lists. Cortell was joined in the Top 50 Women list by fellow partners Lynne Liberato of Houston and Karen Precella of Fort Worth.

Other Haynes and Boone inclusions in the Tops of Texas lists were:

• Top 100 Texas – George Bramblett, Cortell and Robin Phelan, all of Dallas; and Liberato of Houston.
• Top 100 DFW – Albergotti, Bramblett, Cortell, Barry F. McNeil and Robin Phelan, all of Dallas; and Precella of Fort Worth.
• Top 100 Houston – Charles A. Beckham, Jr. and Liberato
• Top 50 Central/West Texas – Jeff Civins of Austin and Lamont A. Jefferson of San Antonio

The annual awards are based on peer recognition and professional achievements. Of those nominated, only five percent of the total lawyers in the state are selected for inclusion.

The following Haynes and Boone lawyers were honored this year:

AUSTIN
• James D. Braddock – Environmental, Administrative Law
• Jeff Civins – Environmental, Administrative Law

DALLAS
• Robert D. Albergotti – Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
• Paul H. Amiel – Securities & Corporate Finance, Banking, Business/Corporate
• Richard D. Anigian – Business Litigation, Intellectual Property Litigation
• Kathleen M. Beasley – Antitrust Litigation, Business Litigation, Criminal Defense: White Collar
• Jeffrey M. Becker – Intellectual Property
• Erika L. Blomquist – Insurance Coverage, Business Litigation, Construction Litigation
• Mike Boone – Mergers & Acquisitions, Corporate Governance & Compliance, Securities & Corporate Finance
• Stacy L. Brainin – Criminal Defense: White Collar, Health Care, Business Litigation
• George W. Bramblett, Jr. – Business Litigation
• Ronald W. Breaux – Antitrust Litigation, Criminal Defense: White Collar, Business Litigation
• Marty L. Brimmage, Jr. – Business Litigation
• Randall C. Brown – Intellectual Property
• Arthur T. Carter – Employment & Labor
• Deborah S. Coldwell – Franchise/Dealership, Business Litigation
• John M. Collins – Estate Planning & Probate, Employee Benefits/ERISA, Tax
• Randall E. Colson – Information Technology/Outsourcing, Intellectual Property, Mergers & Acquisitions
• Terry W. Conner – Banking, Securities & Corporate Finance, Intellectual Property
• Nina Cortell – Appellate
• Greta E. Cowart – Employee Benefits/ERISA
• Garrett A. DeVries – Securities & Corporate Finance, Mergers & Acquisitions
• Jeffrey W. Dorrill – Tax, Business/Corporate
• (John) Russell Emerson - Intellectual Property Litigation, Business Litigation
• Richard M. Fijolek – Tax, Closely Held Business, Business/Corporate
• Melissa M. Goodman – Employment Litigation: Defense, Employment & Labor
• David H. Harper – Intellectual Property/Litigation, Business Litigation, First Amendment/Media/Advertising
• Tom D. Harris, Jr. – Mergers & Acquisitions, Securities & Corporate Finance
• William R. Hays, III – Securities & Corporate Finance, Mergers & Acquisitions
• Anne M. Johnson – Appellate, Business Litigation
• Thomas E. Kurth – Business Litigation, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights, General Litigation
• Ernest Martin, Jr. – Insurance Coverage
• Joyce Mazero – Franchise/Dealership, International
• David L. McCombs – Intellectual Property, Intellectual Property Litigation
• Barry F. McNeil – Antitrust Litigation, Business Litigation, Criminal Defense: White Collar
• Trey A. Monsour – Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights, Alternative Dispute Resolution
• Mark X. Mullin – Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
• Karen S. Nelson – Banking, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights, Securities & Corporate Finance
• Scott G. Night – Banking
• Robert E. Phelan – Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
• Phillip B. Philbin – Intellectual Property Litigation, Business Litigation
• Charles F. Plenge – Employee Benefits/ERISA, Tax, Business/Corporate
• Timothy E. Powers – International Banking, Real Estate
• Werner A. Powers - Insurance Coverage, General Litigation, Class Action/Mass Torts
• Kenneth A. Rogers – Banking
• Ann M. Saegert – Real Estate, Banking
• Greg R. Samuel – Securities & Corporate Finance, Mergers & Acquisitions
• Janice V. Sharry – Securities & Corporate Finance, Mergers & Acquisitions
• William C. Strock – Employment & Labor, Employee Benefits/ERISA
• W. Scott Wallace – Mergers & Acquisitions, Securities & Corporate Finance
• Jonathan C. Wilson – Employment & Labor
• Robert E. Wilson – Real Estate, International, Banking
• Taylor H. Wilson – Securities & Corporate Finance, Business/Corporate
• W. Alan Wright – Appellate, Business Litigation, General Litigation
• Thomas H. Yang – Mergers & Acquisitions, Securities & Corporate Finance

FORT WORTH
• Brian D. Barnard – Securities & Corporate Finance, Business/Corporate, Mergers & Acquisitions
• John D. Penn – Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
• Stephen M. Pezanosky – Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights, Business/Corporate, Business Litigation
• Karen S. Precella – Appellate, Business Litigation, Civil Litigation Defense
• William D. Ratliff, III – Tax, Energy & Natural Resources, Real Estate
• Rice M. Tilley, Jr. – Estate Planning & Probate, Tax, Business/Corporate
• Thomas J. Williams – Business Litigation, Intellectual Property Litigation, First Amendment/Media/Advertising
• George P. Young – Business Litigation, General Litigation

HOUSTON
• Charles A. Beckham, Jr. – Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
• Kenneth E. Broughton, Jr. – Business Litigation, Employment & Labor
• Bernard F. “Buddy” Clark, Jr. – Energy & Natural Resources, Banking, Securities & Corporate Finance
• Thomas D. Cordell – Securities Litigation, Business Litigation
• Matthew T. Deffebach – Employment & Labor
• John R. Eldridge – Environmental Litigation, Environmental, Criminal Defense: White Collar
• Henry Flores – Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
• Felicity A. Fowler – Employment & Labor
• Ricardo Garcia-Moreno – Mergers & Acquisitions, Securities & Corporate Finance, Entertainment & Sports
• Jesse J. Gelsomini – Employee Benefits/ERISA, Employment & Labor
• Patrick L. Hughes – Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights, Business Litigation
• Robert S. Ladd – Real Estate, Banking, Securities & Corporate Finance
• Lynne Liberato – Appellate, Business Litigation, General Litigation
• Michael J. Mazzone – Civil Litigation Defense, Environmental Litigation, Construction Litigation
• Bruce W. Merwin – Real estate, Construction/Surety, Business/Corporate
• Arthur M. Nathan – Mergers & Acquisitions, Tax
• Stan Perry – Environmental Litigation, Class Action/Mass Torts
• Michael T. Powell – Business Litigation
• Kent Rutter - Appellate
• Dean J. Schaner – Employment Litigation: Defense, Employment & Labor, Employee Benefits/ERISA
• Odean L. Volker - Securities Litigation, Alternative Dispute Resolution, Corporate Governance & Compliance
• George G. Young III – Securities & Corporate Finance, Mergers & Acquisitions

SAN ANTONIO
• Stephen P. Allison – Business Litigation, Health Care, Antitrust Litigation
• Lamont A. Jefferson – Business Litigation, Estate & Trust Litigation, General Litigation
• Laura S. O’Donnell – Employment Litigation: Defense, Employment & Labor, Appellate
• Eric B. Terry – Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights

Media Contacts

Nathan Koppel
Director of Media Relations
+1 512.867.8431
nathan.koppel@haynesboone.com
Linda Campbell
Communications Manager
+1 214.651.5362
linda.campbell@haynesboone.com

Email Disclaimer