Best Lawyers in America 2014 Features Haynes and Boone Lawyers, Woodward/White, Inc., August 2013

08/15/2013


Best Lawyers® in America 2014, an annual referral guide listing outstanding attorneys throughout the U.S, has recognized 110 Haynes and Boone, LLP lawyers in 55 of the firm’s practice areas.

As selected by their peers, the guide honored firm lawyers in Austin, Dallas, Fort Worth, Houston, New York, Orange County, San Antonio, and Richardson. Of the 110 firm lawyers named, seven made their debut on the list and two lawyers were recognized in an additional area of practice.

Lawyers are selected based on detailed peer-review evaluations.

The following Haynes and Boone attorneys were named Best Lawyers in America 2014:
Austin
• James D. Braddock, Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental
• Jeff Civins, Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental, Water Law
• Robert A. Lauer, Franchise Law
• Mary Simmons Mendoza, Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental
• Robert E. Reetz, Jr., Tax Law

Dallas
• Robert D. Albergotti, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Project Finance Law
• Richard D. Anigian, Commercial Litigation
• Kathleen M. Beasley, Antitrust Law, Litigation - Antitrust
• Jeffrey M. Becker, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Technology Law, Trademark Law
• Michael M. Boone, Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law
• Stacy L. Brainin, Health Care Law, Litigation - Antitrust
• George W. Bramblett, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants, Litigation – ERISA, Litigation – Securities, Litigation - Trusts & Estates, Securities Regulation
• Ronald W. Breaux, Antitrust Law, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Litigation - Antitrust
• Erika L. Bright, Insurance Law
• Arthur T. Carter, Labor Law - Management
• Deborah S. Coldwell, Franchise Law
• John M. Collins, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Trusts and Estates
• Randall E. Colson, Technology Law
• Terry W. Conner, Banking and Finance Law
• Nina Cortell, Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation
• Scott C. Drablos, Real Estate Law
• John Russell Emerson, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent
• Richard M. Fijolek, Tax Law
• Melissa M. Goodman, Litigation - Labor & Employment
• David H. Harper, Litigation - Intellectual Property
• Thomas D. Harris, Corporate Law
• Robin P. Hartmann, Corporate Law, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation - Securities
• William R. Hays III, Corporate Law
• Matt W. Holley, Insurance Law
• Steven R. Jenkins, Real Estate Law
• Anne M. Johnson, Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation
• Thomas E. Kurth, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Banking & Finance, Litigation – Bankruptcy, Litigation - Real Estate, Oil & Gas Law
• Ernest Martin, Insurance Law
• Richard K. Martin, Real Estate Law
• Vicki L. Martin-Odette, Tax Law
• David L. McCombs, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent, Technology Law
• Barry F. McNeil, Antitrust Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation - Mergers & Acquisitions, Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Litigation - Securities
• J. Mitchell Miller, Trusts and Estates
• Scott G. Night, Banking and Finance Law
• Larry Pascal, International Trade and Finance Law
• Robin E. Phelan, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
• Phillip B. Philbin, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent
• Charles F. Plenge, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
• John Podvin, Financial Services Regulation Law
• Timothy E. Powers, International Trade and Finance Law, Project Finance Law
• Werner A. Powers, Insurance Law
• Darrel A. Rice, Corporate Law, Venture Capital Law
• Kenneth A. Rogers, Banking and Finance Law
• Ann M. Saegert, Real Estate Law
• Gregory R. Samuel, Corporate Law
• Jan V. Sharry, Corporate Law
• Micah E. Skidmore, Insurance Law
• Anthony G. Soards, Real Estate Law
• William C. Strock, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation - Labor & Employment
• David Taubenfeld, Insurance Law
• John Turner, Litigation - Antitrust
• Scott Wallace, Corporate Law
• Susan A. Wetzel, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
• William C. Wilshusen, Real Estate Law
• Robert E. Wilson, Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
• Taylor H. Wilson, Corporate Law
• Alan Wright, Commercial Litigation

Fort Worth
• Brian D. Barnard, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
• William D. Greenhill, Project Finance Law
• Ian T. Peck, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
• John D. Penn, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
• Stephen M. Pezanosky, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Corporate Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
• Karen S. Precella, Appellate Practice
• William D. Ratliff III, Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Real Estate Law
• Rice M. Tilley, Jr., Non-Profit / Charities Law, Trusts and Estates
• Thomas J. Williams, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - First Amendment, Litigation - Intellectual Property

Houston
• Charles A. Beckham, Jr., Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
• Arthur S. Berner, Venture Capital Law
• Bernard F. Clark, Jr., Energy Law, Natural Resources Law, Project Finance Law
• Thomas D. Cordell, Commercial Litigation
• Theresa Einhorn, Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
• John R. Eldridge, Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental
• Henry Flores, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
• Ricardo Garcia-Moreno, Sports Law
• Jesse J. Gelsomini, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
• Patrick L. Hughes, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
• Donald D. Jackson, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
• Kenric D. Kattner, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
• Robert S. Ladd, Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
• Lynne Liberato, Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Intellectual Property
• Bruce W. Merwin, Construction Law, Real Estate Law
• Arthur M. Nathan, Tax Law
• Michael T. Powell, Litigation - Construction
• Jeffrey E. Raley, Trusts and Estates
• Bradley J. Richards, Project Finance Law, Technology Law
• Dean J. Schaner, Employment Law - Management
• Joseph A. Vilardo, Banking and Finance Law
• Chris E. Wolfe, Tax Law

New York
• Judith Elkin, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
• Kenneth J. Friedman, Real Estate Law
• John M. Hintz, Litigation - Patent
• Steven Koch, Real Estate Law
• Stuart Mass, Real Estate Law
• Lawrence Mittman, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
• Steven Monteforte, Real Estate Law
• Lenard M. Parkins, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
• David Siegal, Criminal Defense: White-Collar
• Kenneth J. Rubinstein, Arbitration, Mediation

Orange County
• Mark Erickson, Commercial Litigation

Richardson
• Bill S. Kleinman, Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law
• Joyce G. Mazero, Franchise Law

San Antonio
• Stephen P. Allison, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation
• Lamont A. Jefferson, Appellate Practice. Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Trusts & Estates
• Diana Liebmann, Energy Law
• Laura E. O'Donnell, Litigation - Labor & Employment

Media Contacts

Nathan Koppel
Director of Media Relations
+1 512.867.8431
nathan.koppel@haynesboone.com
Linda Campbell
Communications Manager
+1 214.651.5362
linda.campbell@haynesboone.com

Email Disclaimer