Texas Super Lawyers by Thomson Reuters Features 91 Haynes and Boone Lawyers, September 2013

09/12/2013


Ninety-one Haynes and Boone, LLP lawyers have been recognized in the Texas Super Lawyer 2013 award listing.

A variety of Haynes and Boone lawyers were also highlighted in the publication’s Tops of Texas lists including Kent Rutter, Houston partner, who made his debut in the Top 100 Houston list.

Haynes and Boone inclusions in the Tops of Texas lists include:
• Top 50 Women: Nina Cortell of Dallas; Lynne Liberato of Houston; Laura O’Donnell of San Antonio; and Karen Precella of Fort Worth
• Top 100 Texas: George W. Bramblett, Jr. and Cortell of Dallas; Liberato of Houston
• Top 100 DFW: Robert D. Albergotti, Bramblett, Cortell, Barry F. McNeil, Robin E. Phelan, all of Dallas
• Top 100 Houston: Charles Beckham, Liberato and Kent Rutter
• Top 50 Central/West Texas: Lamont A. Jefferson and O’Donnell of San Antonio

The annual awards are based on peer recognition and professional achievements. Of those nominated, only five percent of the total lawyers in the state are selected for inclusion.

The following Haynes and Boone lawyers were honored this year:

AUSTIN
James D. Braddock - Environmental, Administrative Law
Jeff Civins - Environmental, Administrative Law

DALLAS
Robert D. Albergotti - Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
Paul H. Amiel - Securities & Corporate Finance, Banking, Business/Corporate
Richard D. Anigian - Business Litigation, Intellectual Property Litigation
Kathleen M. Beasley - Antitrust Litigation, Business Litigation, Criminal Defense: White Collar
Jeffrey M. Becker – Intellectual Property
Thad Behrens - Securities Litigation, Class Action/Mass Torts, Criminal Defense: White Collar 
Michael M. Boone - Mergers & Acquisitions, Corporate Governance & Compliance, Securities & Corporate Finance
Stacy L. Brainin - Criminal Defense: White Collar, Health Care, Business Litigation
George W. Bramblett, Jr. - Business Litigation
Ronald W. Breaux - Antitrust Litigation, Criminal Defense: White Collar, Business Litigation
Erika L. Bright - Insurance Coverage, Business Litigation, Construction Litigation
Randall C. Brown - Intellectual Property
Arthur T. Carter - Employment & Labor
Deborah S. Coldwell - Franchise/Dealership, Business Litigation
John M. Collins - Estate Planning & Probate, Employee Benefits/ERISA, Tax
Randall E. Colson - Information Technology/Outsourcing, Intellectual Property, Mergers & Acquisitions
Terry W. Conner - Banking, Securities & Corporate Finance, Intellectual Property
Nina Cortell - Appellate
Jeffrey W. Dorrill - Tax, Business/Corporate
John R. Emerson - Intellectual Property Litigation, Business Litigation
Richard M. Fijolek - Tax, Closely Held Business, Business/Corporate
Larry Gaydos - Antitrust Litigation, Criminal Defense: White Collar, Corporate Governance & Compliance
Melissa M. Goodman - Employment Litigation: Defense, Employment & Labor
David H. Harper - Intellectual Property Litigation, Business Litigation, First Amendment/Media/Advertising
Tom D. Harris - Mergers & Acquisitions, Securities & Corporate Finance
William R. Hays, III - Securities & Corporate Finance, Mergers & Acquisitions
Anne M. Johnson - Appellate, Business Litigation
Jeremy D. Kernodle - Appellate, General Litigation, Government Contracts
Ernest Martin, Jr. – Insurance Coverage
Joyce Mazero - Franchise/Dealership, International
David L. McCombs - Intellectual Property, Intellectual Property Litigation
Barry F. McNeil - Antitrust Litigation, Business Litigation, Criminal Defense: White Collar
Benjamin L. Mesches - Appellate
Mark X. Mullin - Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
Scott G. Night - Banking
Purvi J. Patel - Intellectual Property, Intellectual Property Litigation, International
Robin E. Phelan - Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
Phillip B. Philbin - Intellectual Property Litigation, Business Litigation
Charles F. Plenge - Employee Benefits/ERISA, Tax, Business/Corporate
Timothy E. Powers- International, Banking, Real Estate
Werner A. Powers - Insurance Coverage, General Litigation, Class Action/Mass Torts
Kenneth A. Rogers - Banking
Ann M. Saegert - Real Estate, Banking
Greg R. Samuel - Securities & Corporate Finance, Mergers & Acquisitions
Matthew R. Schindel - Business/Corporate, Mergers & Acquisitions, Tax
Janice V. Sharry - Securities & Corporate Finance, Mergers & Acquisitions
William C. Strock - Employment & Labor, Employee Benefits/ERISA
W. Scott Wallace - Mergers & Acquisitions, Securities & Corporate Finance
Susan A. Wetzel - Employee Benefits/ERISA
Robert E. Wilson - Real Estate, International, Banking
Taylor H. Wilson - Securities & Corporate Finance, Business/Corporate
W. Alan Wright - Appellate, Business Litigation, General Litigation

FORT WORTH
Brian D. Barnard - Securities & Corporate Finance, Business/Corporate, Mergers & Acquisitions
Ian T. Peck - Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
John D. Penn - Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
Stephen M. Pezanosky - Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights, Business/Corporate, Business Litigation
Karen S. Precella - Appellate, Business Litigation, Civil Litigation Defense
William D. Ratliff, III - Tax, Energy & Natural Resources, Real Estate
Rice M. Tilley, Jr. - Estate Planning & Probate, Tax, Business/Corporate
Thomas J. Williams - Business Litigation, Intellectual Property Litigation, First Amendment/Media/Advertising

HOUSTON
Charles Beckham - Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
Bernard "Buddy" Clark, Jr. - Energy & Natural Resources, Banking, Securities & Corporate Finance
Thomas D. Cordell - Securities Litigation, Business Litigation
Matthew T. Deffebach - Employment & Labor
Sashe D. Dimitroff - International, Energy & Natural Resources, Business Litigation
Marilyn C. Doolittle - Employee Benefits/ERISA
John R. Eldridge - Environmental Litigation, Environmental, Criminal Defense: White Collar
Henry Flores - Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
Felicity A. Fowler - Employment & Labor
Ricardo Garcia-Moreno - Mergers & Acquisitions, Securities & Corporate Finance, Entertainment & Sports
Jesse J. Gelsomini - Employee Benefits/ERISA, Employment & Labor
Patrick L. Hughes - Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights, Business Litigation
Donald D. Jackson - Energy & Natural Resources, Business Litigation, Intellectual Property Litigation
Robert S. Ladd - Real Estate, Banking, Securities & Corporate Finance
Lynne Liberato - Appellate, Business Litigation, General Litigation
Michael J. Mazzone - Civil Litigation Defense, Environmental Litigation, Construction Litigation
Bruce W. Merwin - Real Estate, Construction/Surety, Business/Corporate
Arthur M. Nathan - Mergers & Acquisitions, Tax
Michael T. Powell - Business Litigation
Kent Rutter - Appellate
Dean J. Schaner - Employment Litigation: Defense, Employment & Labor, Employee Benefits/ERISA
Mark Trachtenberg - Appellate
Odean L. Volker - Securities Litigation, Alternative Dispute Resolution, Corporate Governance & Compliance
George G. Young III - Securities & Corporate Finance, Mergers & Acquisitions

SAN ANTONIO
Stephen P. Allison - Business Litigation, Health Care, Alternative Dispute Resolution
Lamont A. Jefferson - Business Litigation, Estate & Trust Litigation, General Litigation
Diana M. Liebmann - Utilities, Administrative Law, Securities & Corporate Finance
Laura E. O'Donnell - Employment Litigation: Defense, Employment & Labor, Appellate
W. Abigail Ottmers - Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights 
 

Media Contacts

Nathan Koppel
Director of Media Relations
+1 512.867.8431
nathan.koppel@haynesboone.com
Linda Campbell
Communications Manager
+1 214.651.5362
linda.campbell@haynesboone.com

Email Disclaimer