Haynes and Boone Repeats Recognition in Best Lawyers in America 2015, Woodward/White, Inc., August 2014

08/19/2014

Best Lawyers® in America 2015, an annual referral guide listing outstanding attorneys throughout the U.S, has once again recognized Haynes and Boone, LLP lawyers. This year the firm increased its honored practices to 56, with nine lawyers making their debut.

As selected by their peers, the guide honored firm lawyers in Austin, Dallas, Fort Worth, Houston, New York, Orange County, San Antonio, Richardson, and Washington, D.C.

Lawyers are selected based on detailed peer-review evaluations.

Austin:
• James D. Braddock, Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental
• Jeff Civins, Environmental, Litigation - Environmental, Water Law
• Mary S. Mendoza, Environmental, Litigation – Environmental
• Robert A. Lauer, Franchise

Dallas:
• Ann M. Saegert, Real Estate Law
• Anne M. Johnson, Appellate, Commercial Litigation
• Anthony G. Soards, Real Estate Law
• Barry McNeil, Antitrust Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Litigation - Antitrust, Litigation - Mergers & Acquisitions, Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Litigation - Securities
• Charles F. Plenge, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
• Darrel A. Rice, Corporate Law, Venture Capital Law
• David H. Harper, Litigation - Intellectual Property
• David L. McCombs, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent, Technology Law
• David Taubenfeld, Insurance Law
• Deborah S. Coldwell, Franchise Law
• Ernest Martin, Jr., Insurance Law
• George W. Bramblett, Jr., Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Legal Malpractice Law - Defendants, Litigation - ERISA, Litigation - Securities, Litigation - Trusts and Estates, Securities Regulations
• Gregory R. Samuel, Corporate Law
• J. Mitchell Miller, Trusts and Estates
• Jan V. Sharry, Corporate Law
• Jeffrey M. Becker, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Technology Law, Trademark Law
• John M. Collins, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Trusts and Estates
• John Russell Emerson, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent
• John Podvin, Financial Services Regulation Law
• John Turner, Litigation - Antitrust
• Kathleen M. Beasley, Antitrust Law, Litigation - Antitrust
• Kenneth A. Rogers, Banking and Finance Law
• Larry B. Pascal, International Trade and Finance Law
• Mark X. Mullin, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
• Michael Boone, Corporate Compliance, Corporate Governance, Corporate
• Micah E. Skidmore, Insurance Law
• Melissa M. Goodman, Litigation - Labor and Employment
• Nina Cortell, Appellate, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation
• Patrick Keating, Commercial Litigation
• Phillip B. Philbin, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent
• Randall E. Colson, Technology Law
• Richard D. Anigian, Commercial Litigation
• Richard K. Martin, Real Estate Law
• Richard M. Fijolek, Tax Law
• Robert D. Albergotti, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Project Finance Law
• Robert E. Wilson, Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
• Robin E. Phelan, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
• Robin P. Hartmann, Corporate Law, Litigation - Antitrust, Litigation - Securities
• Ron Breaux, Antitrust Law, Litigation - Antitrust, Criminal Defense: White Collar, Commercial Antitrust
• Sean McKenna, Healthcare
• Scott Drablos, Real Estate Law, Tax Law
• Scott G. Night, Banking and Finance
• Stacy L. Brainin, Healthcare, Litigation – Antitrust
• Susan A. Wetzel, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
• Taylor H. Wilson, Corporate Law
• Terry Conner, Banking and Finance
• Thomas D. Harris, Corporate Law
• Thomas E. Kurth, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - BK, Litigation - Real Estate, Oil & Gas Law
• Timothy E. Powers, International Trade and Finance Law, Project Finance Law
• Vicki L. Martin-Odette, Tax Law
• W. Scott Wallace, Corporate Law
• Werner A. Powers, Insurance Law
• William C. Wilshusen, Real Estate Law
• William R. Hays III, Corporate Law

Fort Worth:
• Brian D. Barnard, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
• Ian T. Peck, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
• Karen S. Precella, Appellate Practice
• Stephen M. Pezanosky, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Corporate Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
• Thomas J. Williams, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - First Amendment, Litigation - Intellectual Property
• William D. Greenhill, Project Finance Law
• William D. Ratliff III, Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Real Estate Law

Houston:
• Bernard F. Clark, Jr., Energy Law, Natural Resources Law, Project Finance Law
• Bradley J. Richards, Project Finance Law, Technology Law
• Charles A. Beckham, Jr., Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
• Chris E. Wolfe, Tax Law
• Dean J. Schaner, Employment Law - Management
• Donald D. Jackson, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
• Henry Flores, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
• Jeffrey E. Raley, Trusts and Estates
• Jesse J. Gelsomini, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
• John R. Eldridge, Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental
• Joseph A. Vilardo, Banking and Finance Law
• Kenric D. Kattner, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
• Lynne Liberato, Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Intellectual Property
• Matt Deffebach, Litigation - Labor and Employment
• Michael Mazzone, Commercial Litigation
• Michael T. Powell, Litigation - Construction
• Odean L. Volker, Arbitration
• Patrick L. Hughes, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
• Ricardo Garcia-Moreno, Sports Law
• Robert S. Ladd, Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
• Robert P. Thibault - Corporate Law
• Theresa Einhorn, Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
• Thomas D. Cordell, Commercial Litigation

New York:
• David Siegal, Criminal Defense: White-Collar
• Judith Elkin, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
• Kenneth J. Friedman, Real Estate Law
• Kenneth J. Rubinstein, Arbitration, Mediation
• Lawrence Mittman, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
• Lenard M. Parkins, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
• Steven Koch, Real Estate Law
• Stuart Mass, Real Estate Law
• Steven Monteforte, Real Estate Law

Orange County:
• Anthony W. Pierotti, Real Estate Law
• Mark Erickson, Commercial Litigation
• Tamara I. Devitt, Litigation - Labor and Employment

Richardson:
• Bill S. Kleinman, Mergers & Acquisitions Law

San Antonio:
• Diana Liebmann, Energy Law
• Frank Z. Ruttenberg, Real Estate Law
• Lamont A. Jefferson, Appellate Practice. Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Trusts & Estates
• Laura E. O'Donnell, Litigation - Labor & Employment
• Stephen P. Allison, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation

Washington, D.C.:
• Alec Zacaroli, Litigation - Environmental
• Herbert A. Glaser, Energy Law
• Julie Domike, Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental

Media Contacts

Nathan Koppel
Director of Media Relations
+1 512.867.8431
nathan.koppel@haynesboone.com
Linda Campbell
Communications Manager
+1 214.651.5362
linda.campbell@haynesboone.com

Email Disclaimer