Haynes and Boone Maintains Strong Presence in Best Lawyers in America 2016

08/18/2015

Best Lawyers® in America 2016, published by Woodward/White, Inc., an annual referral guide listing outstanding attorneys throughout the U.S., has recognized 113 Haynes and Boone, LLP lawyers across more than 60 practice areas.

Lawyers are selected based on detailed peer-review evaluations. The guide honored firm lawyers in Austin, Dallas, Denver, Fort Worth, Houston, New York, Orange County, San Antonio, Richardson and Washington, D.C.

With eight making their debut, the following Haynes and Boone lawyers were named Best Lawyers in America 2016:

Austin:

  • James D. Braddock, Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental
  • Jeff Civins, Environmental, Litigation - Environmental, Water Law
  • Robert A. Lauer, Franchise
  • Mary S. Mendoza, Environmental, Litigation – Environmental

Dallas:

  • Katherine S. Addleman, Criminal Defense: White Collar
  • Robert D. Albergotti, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Project Finance Law
  • Richard D. Anigian, Commercial Litigation
  • Jeffrey M. Becker, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Technology Law, Trademark Law
  • Michael Boone, Corporate Compliance, Corporate Governance, Corporate
  • George W. Bramblett, Jr., Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Legal Malpractice Law - Defendants, Litigation - ERISA, Litigation - Securities, Litigation - Trusts and Estates, Securities Regulations
  • Stacy L. Brainin, Healthcare, Litigation – Antitrust
  • Ron Breaux, Antitrust Law, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Antitrust, Criminal Defense: White Collar, Commercial Antitrust
  • David Brack Bryant, Real Estate Law
  • Deborah S. Coldwell, Franchise Law
  • John M. Collins, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Terry Conner, Banking and Finance
  • Randall E. Colson, Privacy and Data Security Law, Technology Law
  • Nina Cortell, Appellate, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation
  • Scott Drablos, Real Estate Law, Tax Law
  • John Russell Emerson, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent
  • David L. Fields, Real Estate Law
  • Melissa M. Goodman, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • David H. Harper, Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Thomas D. Harris, Corporate Law
  • Robin P. Hartmann, Corporate Law, Litigation - Antitrust, Litigation - Securities
  • William R. Hays III, Corporate Law
  • Anne M. Johnson, Appellate, Commercial Litigation
  • Thomas E. Kurth, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - BK, Litigation - Real Estate, Oil & Gas Law
  • Ernest Martin, Jr., Insurance Law, Litigation - Insurance
  • Richard K. Martin, Real Estate Law
  • Vicki L. Martin-Odette, Tax Law
  • David L. McCombs, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent, Technology Law
  • Sean McKenna, Litigation - Healthcare
  • Barry McNeil, Antitrust Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Litigation - Antitrust, Litigation - Mergers & Acquisitions, Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Litigation - Securities
  • Ben Mesches, Appellate
  • J. Mitchell Miller, Trusts and Estates
  • Mark X. Mullin, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Scott G. Night, Banking and Finance
  • Larry B. Pascal, International Trade and Finance Law
  • Phillip B. Philbin, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent
  • Charles F. Plenge, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Robin E. Phelan, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Timothy E. Powers, International Trade and Finance Law, Project Finance Law
  • Werner A. Powers, Insurance Law
  • Darrel A. Rice, Corporate Law, Venture Capital Law
  • Ann M. Saegert, Real Estate Law
  • Gregory R. Samuel, Corporate Law
  • Jan V. Sharry, Corporate Law
  • Micah E. Skidmore, Insurance Law
  • Anthony G. Soards, Real Estate Law
  • David Taubenfeld, Insurance Law
  • John Turner, Litigation - Antitrust
  • W. Scott Wallace, Commercial Finance Law, Corporate Law
  • Susan A. Wetzel, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • William C. Wilshusen, Real Estate Law
  • Robert E. Wilson, Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
  • Taylor H. Wilson, Corporate Law

Denver:

  • John D. Fognani, Environmental Law, Energy Law, Litigation - Environmental, Mining Law, Natural Resources Law
  • Robert P. Thibault, Corporate Law

Fort Worth:

  • Brian D. Barnard, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
  • William D. Greenhill, Project Finance Law
  • Ian T. Peck, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Stephen M. Pezanosky, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Corporate Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Karen S. Precella, Appellate Practice
  • Thomas J. Williams, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - First Amendment, Litigation - Intellectual Property

Houston:

  • Charles A. Beckham, Jr., Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Steven A. Buxbaum, Corporate Law
  • Bernard F. Clark, Jr., Energy Law, Natural Resources Law, Oil & Gas Law, Project Finance Law
  • Thomas D. Cordell, Commercial Litigation
  • Matt Deffebach, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Theresa Einhorn, Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • John R. Eldridge, Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental
  • Henry Flores, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • J. Kent Friedman, Public Finance Law
  • Ricardo Garcia-Moreno, Sports Law
  • Jesse J. Gelsomini, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Patrick L. Hughes, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Donald D. Jackson, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Kenric D. Kattner, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Robert S. Ladd, Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
  • Lynne Liberato, Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Michael Mazzone, Commercial Litigation
  • Michael T. Powell, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Construction
  • Jeffrey E. Raley, Trusts and Estates
  • Dean J. Schaner, Employment Law – Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Mark Trachtenberg, Appellate, Commercial Litigation
  • Joseph A. Vilardo, Banking and Finance Law
  • Odean Volker, Arbitration
  • Chris E. Wolfe, Tax Law

New York:

  • Judith Elkin, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Steven Koch, Real Estate Law
  • Stuart Mass, Real Estate Law
  • Lawrence Mittman, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Steven Monteforte, Real Estate Law
  • Lenard M. Parkins, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • David Siegal, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Orange County:

  • Tamara I. Devitt, Employment Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Mark Erickson, Commercial Litigation
  • Anthony W. Pierotti, Real Estate Law
  • M.C. Sungaila, Appellate Practice - Litigation

Richardson:

  • Bill S. Kleinman, Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law

San Antonio:

  • Stephen P. Allison, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation
  • Lamont A. Jefferson, Appellate Practice. Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Trusts & Estates
  • Diana Liebmann, Energy Law
  • Laura E. O'Donnell, Litigation - Labor & Employment
  • Frank Z. Ruttenberg, Real Estate Law

Washington, D.C.:

  • Julie Domike, Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental
  • Herbert A. Glaser, Energy Law
  • Alec Zacaroli, Litigation - Environmental

Email Disclaimer