Haynes and Boone 2015 Texas Super Lawyers

09/23/2015

Texas Super Lawyers has again recognized Haynes and Boone, LLP in its annual award listing, featuring 65 lawyers with seven highlighted in the Tops of Texas rankings.

Dallas Partner Nina Cortell was again honored in the Top 10 of 2015 Texas Super Lawyers list as well as in the Top 100 Texas Super Lawyers list with Houston Partner Lynne Liberato.

Haynes and Boone lawyers in the Tops of Texas lists include:

  • Top 50 Women: Cortell and Anne M. Johnson of Dallas; Liberato of Houston; and Karen Precella of Fort Worth
  • Top 100 DFW: Cortell, George Bramblett Jr. and Robin E. Phelan of Dallas  
  • Top 100 Houston: Liberato and Kent Rutter

The annual awards are based on peer recognition and professional achievements. Of those nominated, only five percent of the total lawyers in the state are selected for inclusion.

The following Haynes and Boone lawyers were honored this year:

AUSTIN

James D. Braddock - Environmental, Administrative Law 

Jeff Civins - Environmental, Administrative Law 

DALLAS

Kit Addleman, Criminal Defense: White Collar

Robert D. Albergotti - Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights 

Purvi Patel Albers - Intellectual Property, Intellectual Property Litigation, International 

Paul H. Amiel - Securities & Corporate Finance, Banking, Business/Corporate 

Jeffrey M. Becker – Intellectual Property

Thad Behrens - Securities Litigation, Class Action/Mass Torts, Criminal Defense: White Collar 

Michael M. Boone - Mergers & Acquisitions, Corporate Governance & Compliance, Securities & Corporate Finance 

Stacy L. Brainin - Criminal Defense: White Collar, Health Care, Business Litigation 

George W. Bramblett, Jr. - Business Litigation 

Ronald W. Breaux - Antitrust Litigation, Criminal Defense: White Collar, Business Litigation 

Deborah S. Coldwell - Franchise/Dealership, Business Litigation 

John M. Collins - Estate Planning & Probate, Employee Benefits/ERISA, Tax 

Terry W. Conner - Banking, Securities & Corporate Finance, Intellectual Property 

Nina Cortell - Appellate 

Jeffrey W. Dorrill - Tax, Business/Corporate 

John R. Emerson - Intellectual Property Litigation, Business Litigation 

David H. Harper - Intellectual Property Litigation, Business Litigation, First Amendment/Media/Advertising 

Anne M. Johnson - Appellate, Business Litigation 

Jeremy D. Kernodle - Appellate, General Litigation, Government Contracts 

Ernest Martin, Jr. – Insurance Coverage 

David L. McCombs - Intellectual Property, Intellectual Property Litigation 

Barry F. McNeil - Antitrust Litigation, Business Litigation, Criminal Defense: White Collar 

Benjamin L. Mesches - Appellate 

Mark X. Mullin - Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights 

Scott G. Night - Banking 

Ian Peck, Bankruptcy: Business

Robin E. Phelan - Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights 

Phillip B. Philbin - Intellectual Property Litigation, Business Litigation 

Charles F. Plenge - Employee Benefits/ERISA

Timothy E. Powers - International, Banking, Real Estate 

Werner A. Powers - Insurance Coverage, General Litigation, Class Action/Mass Torts 

Ann M. Saegert - Real Estate, Banking 

Greg R. Samuel - Securities & Corporate Finance, Mergers & Acquisitions 

Matthew R. Schindel - Business/Corporate, Mergers & Acquisitions, Tax 

Janice V. Sharry - Securities & Corporate Finance, Mergers & Acquisitions 

W. Scott Wallace - Mergers & Acquisitions, Securities & Corporate Finance 

Susan A. Wetzel - Employee Benefits/ERISA 

Robert E. Wilson - Real Estate, International, Banking 

Kenya Woodruff - Healthcare

FORT WORTH

Brian D. Barnard - Securities & Corporate Finance, Business/Corporate, Mergers & Acquisitions 

Karen C. Denny - Employment & Labor

Stephen M. Pezanosky - Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights, Business/Corporate, Business Litigation 

Karen S. Precella - Appellate, Business Litigation, Civil Litigation Defense 

Thomas J. Williams - Business Litigation, Intellectual Property Litigation, First Amendment/Media/Advertising 

HOUSTON

Charles Beckham - Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights 

Bernard "Buddy" Clark, Jr. - Energy & Natural Resources, Banking, Securities & Corporate Finance 

Matthew T. Deffebach - Employment & Labor 

John R. Eldridge - Environmental Litigation, Environmental, Criminal Defense: White Collar 

Henry Flores - Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights 

Felicity A. Fowler - Employment & Labor 

Jesse Gelsomini – Employee Benefits/ERISA

Patrick L. Hughes - Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights, Business Litigation 

Donald D. Jackson - Energy & Natural Resources, Business Litigation, Intellectual Property Litigation 

Lynne Liberato - Appellate, Business Litigation, General Litigation 

Michael J. Mazzone - Civil Litigation Defense, Environmental Litigation, Construction Litigation 

Kent Rutter - Appellate 

Dean J. Schaner - Employment Litigation: Defense, Employment & Labor, Employee Benefits/ERISA 

Mark Trachtenberg - Appellate 

Odean L. Volker - Securities Litigation, Alternative Dispute Resolution, Corporate Governance & Compliance

SAN ANTONIO 

Stephen P. Allison - Business Litigation, Health Care, Alternative Dispute Resolution 

Lamont A. Jefferson - Business Litigation, Estate & Trust Litigation, General Litigation 

Diana M. Liebmann - Utilities, Administrative Law, Securities & Corporate Finance 

Laura E. O'Donnell - Employment Litigation: Defense, Employment & Labor, Appellate 

Email Disclaimer