Haynes and Boone Featured in Best Lawyers in America 2018

08/16/2017

Best Lawyers® in America 2018, published by Woodward/White, Inc., an annual referral guide listing outstanding attorneys throughout the U.S., has recognized 107 Haynes and Boone, LLP lawyers across 56 practice areas.

Lawyers are selected based on detailed peer-review evaluations. The guide honored firm lawyers in Austin, Dallas, Denver, Fort Worth, Houston, New York, Orange County, Palo Alto, San Antonio, Richardson and Washington, D.C.

Austin:
James D. Braddock: Environmental Law, Litigation-Environmental
Jeff Civins: Environmental Law, Litigation-Environmental, Water Law
Robert A. Lauer: Franchise Law
Mary Simmons Mendoza: Environmental Law, Litigation-Environmental
Leslie C. Thorne: Insurance Law

Dallas:
Katherine S. Addleman: Criminal Defense-White Collar
Robert D. Albergotti: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Project Finance Law
Richard D. Anigian: Commercial Litigation
Jeffrey M. Becker: Litigation-Intellectual Property, Technology Law, Trademark Law
Jason P. Bloom: Litigation-Intellectual Property
Michael Boone: Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law
Stacy L. Brainin: Healthcare Law, Litigation-Antitrust
Ronald W. Breaux: Antitrust Law, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense-White Collar, Litigation-Antitrust
Randall C. Brown: Patent Law
D. Brack Bryant: Real Estate Law
Deborah S. Coldwell: Franchise Law
John M. Collins: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Trusts and Estates
Randall E. Colson: Privacy and Data Security Law, Technology Law
Eli O. Columbus: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Nina Cortell: Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation
Scott C. Drablos: Real Estate Law, Tax Law
J. Russell Emerson: Litigation-Intellectual Property, Litigation-Patent
Matthew T. Ferris: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
David L. Fields: Real Estate Law
Richard M. Fijolek: Tax Law
Melissa M. Goodman: Litigation-Labor and Employment
Thomas D. Harris: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Robin P. Hartmann: Corporate Law, Litigation-Antitrust, Litigation-Securities
David H. Harper: Litigation-Intellectual Property
William R. Hays III: Corporate Law
Anne M. Johnson: Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation
Jeremy D. Kernodle: Appellate Practice
William S. Kleinman: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Thomas E. Kurth: Commercial Litigation, Litigation-Banking and Finance, Litigation-Bankruptcy, Litigation-Real Estate, Oil and Gas Law
Ernest Martin Jr.: Insurance Law, Litigation-Insurance
Richard K. Martin: Real Estate Law
David L. McCombs: Litigation-Intellectual Property, Litigation-Patent, Technology Law
Barry F. McNeil: Antitrust Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense-White Collar, Litigation-Antitrust , Litigation-Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation-Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Litigation-Securities
Ben L. Mesches: Appellate Practice
J. Mitchell Miller: Trusts and Estates
J. Frasher Murphy: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Scott G. Night: Banking and Finance Law
Vicki L. Odette: Tax Law
Larry B. Pascal: International Trade and Finance Law
Ian T. Peck: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation-Bankruptcy
Phillip B. Philbin: Litigation-Intellectual Property, Litigation-Patent
Charles F. Plenge: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Timothy E. Powers: International Trade and Finance Law, Project Finance Law
Werner A. Powers: Insurance Law
Darrel A. Rice: Corporate Law, Venture Capital Law
Ann M. Saegert: Real Estate Law
Gregory R. Samuel: Corporate Law
Janice V. Sharry: Corporate Law
Micah E. Skidmore: Insurance Law
Anthony G. Soards: Real Estate Law
David R.N. Taubenfeld: Insurance Law
John W. Turner: Litigation-Antitrust
W. Scott Wallace: Commercial Finance Law, Corporate Law
Susan A. Wetzel: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
William C. Wilshusen: Real Estate Law
Robert E. Wilson: Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
Taylor H. Wilson: Corporate Law

Denver:
John D. Fognani: Energy Law, Environmental Law, Litigation-Environmental, Mining Law, Natural Resources Law
Patrick L. Hughes: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Robert P. Thibault: Corporate Law

Fort Worth:
Brian D. Barnard: Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
William D. Greenhill: Project Finance Law
Stephen M. Pezanosky: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Corporate Law, Litigation-Bankruptcy
Karen S. Precella: Appellate Practice
William D. Ratliff III: Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Real Estate Law
Thomas J. Williams: Commercial Litigation, Litigation-First Amendment, Litigation-Intellectual Property

Houston:
Charles A. Beckham Jr.: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Steven A. Buxbaum: Corporate Law
Bernard F. Clark Jr.: Energy Law, Natural Resources Law, Oil and Gas Law, Project Finance Law
Thomas D. Cordell: Commercial Litigation
Matthew Thomas Deffebach: Litigation-Labor and Employment
John R. Eldridge: Environmental Law, Litigation-Environmental
Henry Flores: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation-Bankruptcy
Ricardo Garcia-Moreno: Sports Law
Jesse J. Gelsomini: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Donald D. Jackson: Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation-Defendants
Kenric D. Kattner: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation- Bankruptcy
Robert S. Ladd: Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
Lynne Liberato: Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Litigation-Intellectual Property
Michael J. Mazzone: Commercial Litigation
Chad E. Mills: Derivatives and Futures Law
Bradley J. Richards: Project Finance Law
Mark R. Trachtenberg: Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation
Joseph A. Vilardo: Banking and Finance Law
Odean L. Volker: Arbitration
Chris E. Wolfe: Tax Law

New York:
Steven Koch: Real Estate Law
Lawrence Mittman: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Walter Schleimer: Real Estate Law
David Siegal: Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense-White Collar

Orange County:
Tamara I. Devitt: Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management, Litigation-Labor and Employment
Mark Erickson: Commercial Litigation
Kenneth G. Parker: Litigation-Intellectual Property, Litigation-Patent, Trademark Law
Anthony W. Pierotti: Real Estate Law
Mary-Christine Sungaila: Appellate Practice

Palo Alto:
Gary J. Edwards: Litigation-Intellectual Property
Philip W. Woo: Patent Law

Richardson:
David M. O’Dell: Litigation-Intellectual Property

San Antonio:
Diana M. Liebmann: Energy Law, Energy Regulatory Law, Utilities Law
Laura E. O’Donnell: Litigation-Labor and Employment
Frank Z. Ruttenberg: Real Estate Law

Washington D.C.:
Julie R. Domike: Environmental Law, Litigation-Environmental


Media Contacts

Nathan Koppel
Director of Media Relations
+1 512.867.8431
nathan.koppel@haynesboone.com
Linda Campbell
Communications Manager
+1 214.651.5362
linda.campbell@haynesboone.com

Email Disclaimer