Haynes and Boone Makes Strong Showing in 2017 Texas Super Lawyers

09/14/2017

Texas Super Lawyers®, published by Thomson Reuters, recognized 57 Haynes and Boone, LLP lawyers in its annual award listing.

Three Haynes and Boone partners made the list of Top 100 Texas lawyers: Nina Cortell, Lynne Liberato and Ben Mesches. Cortell and Liberato also were named among the Top 50 female lawyers in the state. And Mark Trachtenberg was Top 100 in Houston.

The annual awards are based on peer recognition and professional achievements. Of those nominated, only five percent of the total lawyers in the state are selected for inclusion.

The following Haynes and Boone lawyers were honored this year:

Austin
Jeff Civins – Environmental
Mike Hatchell – Appellate 
Laura Prather – Media and Advertising

Dallas
Kit Addleman – Criminal Defense: White Collar
Robert D. Albergotti – Bankruptcy
Purvi Patel Albers – Intellectual Property
Jeffrey M. Becker – Intellectual Property
Thad Behrens – Securities Litigation
Michael M. Boone – Mergers & Acquisitions
Stacy L. Brainin – Criminal Defense: White Collar
Ronald W. Breaux – Antitrust Litigation
Deborah S. Coldwell – Franchise/Dealership
John M. Collins – Estate Planning & Probate
Eli Columbus – Bankruptcy
Nina Cortell – Appellate
Jeffrey W. Dorrill – Tax
John R. Emerson – Intellectual Property Litigation
David H. Harper – Intellectual Property Litigation
Anne M. Johnson – Appellate
Jeremy D. Kernodle – Appellate
Ernest Martin Jr. – Insurance Coverage
David L. McCombs – Intellectual Property
Barry F. McNeil – Antitrust Litigation
Benjamin L. Mesches – Appellate
Scott G. Night – Banking
Ian Peck – Bankruptcy: Business
Phillip B. Philbin – Intellectual Property Litigation
Charles F. Plenge – Employee Benefits/ERISA
Timothy E. Powers – International
Werner A. Powers – Insurance Coverage
Ann M. Saegert – Real Estate
Greg R. Samuel – Securities & Corporate Finance
Matthew R. Schindel – Business/Corporate
Janice V. Sharry – Securities & Corporate Finance
W. Scott Wallace – Mergers & Acquisitions, Securities & Corporate Finance
Susan A. Wetzel – Employee Benefits/ERISA
Robert E. Wilson – Real Estate
Kenya Woodruff – Healthcare

Fort Worth
Brian D. Barnard – Securities & Corporate Finance
Karen C. Denney – Employment & Labor
Stephen M. Pezanosky – Bankruptcy: Business
Karen S. Precella – Appellate
Thomas J. Williams – Business Litigation

Houston
Charles Beckham Jr. – Bankruptcy: Business
Bernard "Buddy" Clark Jr. – Energy & Natural Resources
Matthew T. Deffebach – Employment & Labor
John R. Eldridge – Environmental Litigation
Henry Flores – Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
Felicity A. Fowler – Employment & Labor
Patrick L. Hughes – Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
Donald D. Jackson – Energy & Natural Resources
Lynne Liberato – Appellate
Michael J. Mazzone – Civil Litigation Defense
Kent Rutter – Appellate
Craig Stahl – Energy & Natural Resources
Mark Trachtenberg – Appellate
Odean L. Volker – Securities Litigation

San Antonio
Diana M. Liebmann – Utilities
Laura E. O'Donnell – Employment Litigation: Defense

Email Disclaimer