Chambers Announcement Names

Chambers USA 2018 Recognizes 53 Haynes and Boone Lawyers


The 2018 edition of the Chambers USA directory of top lawyers and law firms has recognized more than 50 Haynes and Boone, LLP lawyers, with several partners newly honored this year. The directory publishes in May.

Eli Columbus is set to receive a banding, a tiered designation within the Chambers rankings, for the first time. (Bandings are announced in May.) For the first time this year, Chambers also designated Thad Behrens, Stacy Brainin, Ron Breaux, and Kent Rutter as “recognized practitioners” in certain practice areas. Chambers defines “recognized practitioners” as lawyers who have handled notable matters and/or have received recommendations sufficient to have landed on the directory’s research radar. Brainin is also set to be banded in Healthcare in Texas and Breaux is set to be banded in Antitrust in Texas.

Chambers rankings are based on thousands of interviews with leading practitioners and clients from coast to coast. Ranking criteria include technical legal ability, professional conduct, client service, commercial astuteness, diligence, commitment and other qualities most valued by legal clients.

Below are the individually recognized Haynes and Boone lawyers and their Chambers USA-recognized practice areas:

Katherine Addleman – Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Texas), Securities: Regulation: Enforcement (USA - Nationwide)

Robert Albergotti – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Texas), Bankruptcy/Restructuring (USA - Nationwide)

Purvi Patel Albers – Intellectual Property: Trade Mark & Copyright (Texas)

Paul Amiel – Banking & Finance (Texas)

Jeffrey Becker – Intellectual Property: Trade Mark & Copyright (Texas)

Charles Beckham Jr. – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Texas), Bankruptcy/Restructuring (USA - Nationwide) 

Thad Behrens – (Recognized Practitioner: Litigation: Securities)

Michael Boone – Corporate/M&A (Texas)

James D. Braddock – Environment (Texas)

Stacy Brainin – Healthcare (Texas) (Recognized Practitioner: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Texas))

Ronald W. Breaux – Antitrust (Texas) (Recognized Practitioner: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Texas))

Barry Buchman – Insurance: Policyholder (District of Columbia)

Jeff Civins – Environment (Texas)

Deborah S. Coldwell – Franchising (USA - Nationwide)

Randall E. Colson – Technology: Outsourcing (Texas)

Eli Columbus – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Texas)

Nina Cortell – Litigation: Appellate (Texas)

Jeff Dorrill – (Recognized Practitioner: Tax) 

John R. Eldridge – Environment (Texas)

Russell Emerson – Intellectual Property (Texas)

John D. Fognani – Natural Resources & Environment (Colorado)

Daniel Gold – Litigation: Securities (Texas)

Tom Harris – (Recognized Practitioner: Corporate/M&A)

Mike A. Hatchell – Litigation: Appellate (Texas)

Anne Johnson – (Recognized Practitioner: Litigation: Appellate) 

Neal Kaminsky – Banking & Finance (Texas)

Steven Koch – Real Estate: Finance (New York)

Robert A. Lauer – Franchising (USA - Nationwide)

Lynne Liberato – Litigation: Appellate (Texas)

Diana Liebmann – Energy: State Regulatory & Litigation (Electricity) (Texas)

Ernest Martin Jr. – Insurance (Texas)

Michael J. Mazzone – Environment (Texas)

David McCombs – Intellectual Property (Texas)

Barry McNeil – Antitrust (Texas)

Mary S. Mendoza – Environment (Texas)

J. Frasher Murphy – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Texas)

Scott G. Night – Banking & Finance (Texas)

Laura E. O'Donnell – Labor & Employment (Texas)

Ian Peck – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Texas)

Stephen Pezanosky – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Texas)

Phillip Philbin – Intellectual Property (Texas)

Timothy Powers – Banking & Finance (Texas)

Werner Powers – Insurance (Texas) 

Laura Prather – First Amendment Litigation (USA - Nationwide)

Karen S. Precella – Litigation: Appellate (Texas)

Kent Rutter – (Recognized Practitioner: Litigation: Appellate) 

Ann Saegert – Real Estate (Texas)

Janice V. Sharry – Corporate/M&A (Texas)

Micah Skidmore – Insurance (Texas)

Patrick J. Sullivan – Energy: State Regulatory & Litigation (Electricity) (Texas)

Mary-Christine (M.C.) Sungaila – Litigation: Appellate (California)

Robert Wilson – Real Estate (Texas)

Kenya S. Woodruff – Healthcare (Texas)

Email Disclaimer