Haynes and Boone Wins Broad Recognition in Chambers USA 2019

04/25/2019

More than 50 Haynes and Boone, LLP lawyers spanning 18 practice areas are featured in the 2019 edition of the Chambers USA legal directory published by Chambers & Partners.

Among the highlights, the firm’s Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government (Texas) Practice Group was included for the first time in the “Spotlight Table,” reflecting its depth and breadth of experience. The firm’s Appellate Practice (Texas) also received a Spotlight ranking. A total of 55 lawyers firmwide were recognized.

“As reflected by this Chambers ranking, we have talented, market-leading lawyers in most major legal disciplines,” said Managing Partner Tim Powers. “It is a testament to the incredible scope of services we can offer clients.”

Chambers ranks lawyers and practices based on thousands of interviews with leading practitioners and clients. Ranking criteria include technical legal ability, professional conduct, client service, commercial astuteness, diligence, commitment and other qualities most valued by legal clients.

Four lawyers received a Chambers USA banding for the first time: Jesse Gelsomini, Ben Mesches, Mark Trachtenberg and Susan Wetzel. Matthew Deffebach and Bill Kleinman also made their debuts as “Recognized Practitioners.” Nine lawyers improved their bandings in 2019: Purvi Patel Albers, Thad Behrens, Randall Colson, John Eldridge, Daniel Gold, Anne Johnson, Mary Mendoza, Scott Night and Ian Peck.

Justin Riess, who joined the firm in early 2019, was ranked in the Banking & Finance Practice Group in North Carolina.

Also notable: the firm’s Texas Insurance Practice Group was recognized by Chambers as a Band 1 practice for the 14th year.

The following Haynes and Boone practice groups were recognized in 2019 by Chambers USA:

Banking & Finance (Texas) (USA – Nationwide)

Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Texas) (USA – Nationwide)

Corporate/M&A (Texas)

Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Dallas, Fort Worth & Surrounds) (Houston & Surrounds) (Nationwide)

Energy: State Regulatory & Litigation (Electricity) (Texas)

Environment (Texas)

Franchising (Nationwide)

Healthcare (Texas)

Insurance (Texas)

Intellectual Property (Texas)

Labor & Employment (Texas)

Litigation: Appellate (Texas)

Litigation: General Commercial (Texas)

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Texas)

Real Estate (Texas) (USA – Nationwide)

Real Estate: Mainly Corporate & Finance (New York)

Tax (Texas)

Technology: Outsourcing (Texas)

Below are the individually recognized Haynes and Boone lawyers and the Chambers practice area(s):

Katherine Addleman – Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Texas), Securities: Regulation: Enforcement (USA - Nationwide)

Purvi Patel Albers – Intellectual Property: Trademark & Copyright (Texas)

Paul Amiel – Banking & Finance (Texas)

Jeffrey Becker – Intellectual Property: Trademark & Copyright (Texas)

Charles Beckham Jr. – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Texas), Bankruptcy/Restructuring (USA - Nationwide)

Thad Behrens – Litigation: Securities (Texas)

Michael Boone – Corporate/M&A (Texas)

James D. Braddock – Environment (Texas)

Stacy Brainin – Healthcare (Texas), Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Texas)

Ronald W. Breaux – Antitrust (Texas), Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Texas)

Barry Buchman – Insurance: Policyholder (District of Columbia)

Jeff Civins – Environment (Texas)

Deborah S. Coldwell – Franchising (USA - Nationwide)

Randall E. Colson – Technology: Outsourcing (Texas)

Eli Columbus – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Texas)

Nina Cortell – Litigation: Appellate (Texas)

Matthew T. Deffebach – Labor & Employment (Texas)

Jeff Dorrill – Tax (Texas)

John R. Eldridge – Environment (Texas)

Russell Emerson – Intellectual Property (Texas)

John D. Fognani – Environment (Colorado)

Jesse J. Gelsomini – Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Houston and Surrounding Areas)

Daniel Gold – Litigation: Securities (Texas)

Mike A. Hatchell – Litigation: Appellate (Texas)

Anne Johnson – Litigation: Appellate (Texas)

Neal Kaminsky – Banking & Finance (Texas)

Bill Kleinman – Technology: Corporate & Commercial (Texas)

Steven Koch – Real Estate: Finance (New York)

Robert A. Lauer – Franchising (USA - Nationwide)

Lynne Liberato – Litigation: Appellate (Texas)

Diana Liebmann – Energy: State Regulatory & Litigation (Electricity) (Texas)

Ernest Martin – Insurance (Texas)

Michael Mazzone – Environment (Texas)

David McCombs – Intellectual Property (Texas)

Mary S. Mendoza – Environment (Texas)

Ben Mesches – Litigation: Appellate (Texas)

J. Frasher Murphy – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Texas)

Scott G. Night – Banking & Finance (Texas)

Laura E. O'Donnell – Labor & Employment (Texas)

Ian Peck – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Texas)

Stephen Pezanosky – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Texas)

Phillip Philbin – Intellectual Property (Texas)

Timothy Powers – Banking & Finance (Texas)

Werner Powers – Insurance (Texas)

Laura Prather – First Amendment Litigation (USA - Nationwide)

Karen S. Precella – Litigation: Appellate (Texas)

Justin Riess – Banking & Finance (North Carolina)

Kent Rutter – Litigation: Appellate (Texas)

Janice V. Sharry – Corporate/M&A (Texas)

Micah Skidmore – Insurance (Texas)

Patrick J. Sullivan – Energy: State Regulatory & Litigation (Electricity) (Texas)

Mary-Christine (M.C.) Sungaila – Litigation: Appellate (California)

Mark Trachtenberg – Litigation: Appellate (Texas)

Susan Wetzel – Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Dallas, Fort Worth and Surrounding Areas)

Robert Wilson – Real Estate (Texas)

Email Disclaimer