Haynes and Boone's Newsroom

Haynes and Boone Attorneys Widely Recognized by Texas Super Lawyers
09/20/2011

DALLAS – Ninety-three Haynes and Boone, LLP attorneys were recognized in 2011 by Texas Super Lawyers.

For the second year in a row, Dallas appellate Partner Nina Cortell compiled the second highest total in Texas overall, and the firm had four of the Top 50 Women – more than any other firm. Ms. Cortell was joined on that list by Houston employment and labor Partner Felicity Fowler, Houston appellate Partner Lynne Liberato and Fort Worth appellate Partner Karen Precella.

 

Other Haynes and Boone inclusions in the Tops of Texas lists were:

 

 

The annual award, which has been highlighting Haynes and Boone’s Texas legal talent since its inception, is based on peer recognition and professional achievements. Of those nominated, only five percent of the total lawyers in the state are selected for inclusion.

 

The following Haynes and Boone lawyers were honored this year:

AUSTIN

  • James D. Braddock – Environmental, Administrative Law
  • Jeff Civins – Environmental, Administrative Law
  • Sarah B. Foster – Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights

DALLAS

  • Robert D. Albergotti – Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
  • Paul H. Amiel – Securities & Corporate Finance, Banking, Business/Corporate
  • Richard D. Anigian – Business Litigation, Intellectual Property Litigation
  • Kathleen M. Beasley – Antitrust Litigation, Business Litigation, Criminal Defense: White Collar
  • Jeffrey M. Becker – Intellectual Property
  • Mike Boone – Mergers & Acquisitions, Corporate Governance & Compliance, Securities & Corporate Finance
  • Stacy L. Brainin – Criminal Defense: White Collar, Health Care, Business Litigation
  • George W. Bramblett, Jr. – Business Litigation
  • Ronald W. Breaux – Antitrust Litigation, Criminal Defense: White Collar, Business Litigation
  • Marty L. Brimmage, Jr. – Business Litigation
  • Randall C. Brown – Intellectual Property
  • Arthur T. Carter – Employment & Labor
  • Deborah S. Coldwell – Franchise/Dealership, Business Litigation
  • John M. Collins – Estate Planning & Probate, Employee Benefits/ERISA, Tax
  • Randall E. Colson – Information Technology/Outsourcing, Intellectual Property, Mergers & Acquisitions
  • Terry W. Conner – Banking, Securities & Corporate Finance, Intellectual Property
  • Nina Cortell – Appellate
  • Greta E. Cowart – Employee Benefits/ERISA
  • Garrett A. DeVries – Securities & Corporate Finance, Mergers & Acquisitions
  • Jeffrey W. Dorrill – Tax, Business/Corporate
  • Scott C. Drablos – Business/Corporate, Tax, Real Estate
  • Richard M. Fijolek – Tax, Closely Held Business, Business/Corporate
  • Sharon N. Freytag – Appellate, Government Contracts
  • Melissa M. Goodman – Employment Litigation: Defense, Employment & Labor
  • David H. Harper – Intellectual Property/Litigation, Business Litigation, First Amendment/Media/Advertising
  • Tom D. Harris, Jr. – Mergers & Acquisitions, Securities & Corporate Finance
  • Robin P. Hartmann – Antitrust Litigation, General Litigation, Criminal Defense: White Collar
  • William R. Hays, III – Securities & Corporate Finance, Mergers & Acquisitions
  • Anne M. Johnson – Appellate, Business Litigation
  • Thomas E. Kurth – Business Litigation, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights, General Litigation
  • Ernest Martin, Jr. – Insurance Coverage
  • Joyce Mazero – Franchise/Dealership, International
  • David R. McAtee, II – Business Litigation, Antitrust Litigation, Criminal Defense: White Collar
  • David L. McCombs – Intellectual Property, Intellectual Property Litigation
  • Barry F. McNeil – Antitrust Litigation, Business Litigation, Criminal Defense: White Collar
  • Trey A. Monsour – Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights, Alternative Dispute Resolution
  • Karen S. Nelson – Banking, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights, Securities & Corporate Finance
  • Scott G. Night – Banking
  • Stan Perry – Environmental Litigation, Class Action/Mass Torts
  • Robert E. Phelan – Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
  • Phillip B. Philbin – Intellectual Property Litigation, Business Litigation
  • Charles F. Plenge – Employee Benefits/ERISA, Tax, Business/Corporate
  • Timothy E. Powers – International Banking, Real Estate
  • Kenneth A. Rogers – Banking
  • Ann M. Saegert – Real Estate, Banking
  • Greg R. Samuel – Securities & Corporate Finance, Mergers & Acquisitions
  • Janice V. Sharry – Securities & Corporate Finance, Mergers & Acquisitions
  • William C. Strock – Employment & Labor, Employee Benefits/ERISA
  • W. Scott Wallace – Mergers & Acquisitions, Securities & Corporate Finance
  • Jonathan C. Wilson – Employment & Labor
  • Robert E. Wilson – Real Estate, International, Banking
  • Taylor H. Wilson – Securities & Corporate Finance, Business/Corporate
  • W. Alan Wright – Appellate, Business Litigation, General Litigation
  • Thomas H. Yang – Mergers & Acquisitions, Securities & Corporate Finance

FORT WORTH

  • Brian D. Barnard – Securities & Corporate Finance, Business/Corporate, Mergers & Acquisitions
  • John D. Penn – Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
  • Stephen M. Pezanosky – Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights, Business/Corporate, Business Litigation
  • Karen S. Precella – Appellate, Business Litigation, Civil Litigation Defense
  • William D. Ratliff, III – Tax, Energy & Natural Resources, Real Estate
  • Rice M. Tilley, Jr. – Estate Planning & Probate, Tax, Business/Corporate
  • Thomas J. Williams – Business Litigation, Intellectual Property Litigation, First Amendment/Media/Advertising
  • George P. Young – Business Litigation, General Litigation

HOUSTON

  • Charles A. Beckham, Jr. – Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
  • Kenneth E. Broughton, Jr. – Business Litigation, Employment & Labor
  • “Buddy” Bernard F. Clark, Jr. – Energy & Natural Resources, Banking, Securities & Corporate Finance
  • Thomas D. Cordell – Securities Litigation, Business Litigation
  • Matthew T. Deffebach – Employment & Labor
  • John R. Eldridge Environmental Litigation, Environmental, Criminal Defense: White Collar
  • Lawrence D. Finder – Criminal Defense: White Collar, Business Litigation
  • Henry Flores – Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
  • Felicity A. Fowler – Employment & Labor
  • Ricardo Garcia-Moreno – Mergers & Acquisitions, Securities & Corporate Finance, Entertainment & Sports
  • Jesse J. Gelsomini – Employee Benefits/ERISA, Employment & Labor
  • Patrick L. Hughes – Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights, Business Litigation
  • Robert S. Ladd – Real Estate, Banking, Securities & Corporate Finance
  • Lynne Liberato – Appellate, Business Litigation, General Litigation
  • Michael J. Mazzone – Civil Litigation Defense, Environmental Litigation, Construction Litigation
  • Thomas J. McCaffrey – Mergers & Acquisitions, Real Estate
  • Bruce W. Merwin – Real estate, Construction/Surety, Business/Corporate
  • Arthur M. Nathan – Mergers & Acquisitions, Tax
  • Jeffrey T. Nobles – Appellate, Business Litigation, First Amendment/Media/Advertising
  • Michael T. Powell – Business Litigation
  • Dean J. Schaner – Employment Litigation: Defense, Employment & Labor, Employee Benefits/ERISA
  • Joseph A. Vilardo – Banking, Securities & Corporate Finance, Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
  • George G. Young III – Securities & Corporate Finance, Mergers & Acquisitions

SAN ANTONIO

  • Stephen P. Allison – Business Litigation, Health Care, Antitrust Litigation
  • Lamont A. Jefferson – Business Litigation, Estate & Trust Litigation, General Litigation
  • Laura S. O’Donnell – Employment Litigation: Defense, Employment & Labor, Appellate
  • Eric B. Terry – Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
  • Steven A. Waters – Real Estate, Business/Corporate, Banking