Haynes and Boone Recognized in 2021 Best Lawyers in America Guide

08/20/2020

More than 100 Haynes and Boone, LLP lawyers from across the firm are included in the 2021 edition of The Best Lawyers in America directory published by Woodward/White, Inc. Lawyers are selected based on detailed peer-review evaluations.

The guide honors 123 firm lawyers from the firm’s Austin, Charlotte, Chicago, Dallas, Dallas-North, Denver, Fort Worth, Houston, New York, Palo Alto, San Antonio, and Washington, D.C., offices.

The following lawyers are featured in the directory:

AUSTIN

Jeff Civins: Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental, Water Law

Mike Hatchell: Appellate Practice

Robert A. Lauer: Franchise Law

Mary Simmons Mendoza: Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental

Laura Prather: Litigation - First Amendment

Catherine Robb: Litigation - First Amendment

Leslie C. Thorne: Insurance Law

CHARLOTTE

Justin M. Riess: Banking and Finance Law

CHICAGO

Ralph J. Gabric: Litigation - Patent

Eugene Goryunov: Patent Law

Laura Beth Miller: Litigation - Patent

DALLAS

Katherine S. Addleman: Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Purvi Patel Albers: Trademark Law

Paul H. Amiel: Banking and Finance Law

Richard D. Anigian: Commercial Litigation

Jeffrey M. Becker: Litigation - Intellectual Property, Technology Law, Trademark Law

Thad Behrens: Litigation - Securities

Jason P. Bloom: Litigation - Intellectual Property

Michael M. Boone: Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law

Stacy L. Brainin: Health Care Law, Litigation - Antitrust

Ronald W. Breaux: Antitrust Law, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Litigation - Antitrust

Randall C. Brown: Patent Law

D. Brack Bryant: Real Estate Law

S. Troy Christensen: Real Estate Law

Deborah S. Coldwell: Franchise Law

John M. Collins: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Trusts and Estates

Randall E. Colson: Privacy and Data Security Law, Technology Law

Eli O. Columbus: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Nina Cortell: Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation

Scott C. Drablos: Real Estate Law, Tax Law

Natalie Dubose: Insurance Law

Russell Emerson: Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent

Matthew T. Ferris: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

David L. Fields: Real Estate Law

Richard M. Fijolek: Tax Law

Melissa M. Goodman: Litigation - Labor and Employment

David H. Harper: Litigation - Intellectual Property

Thomas D. Harris: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law

William R. Hays III: Corporate Law

Scott Helbing: Banking and Finance Law

Carrie L. Huff: Litigation - Securities

Anne M. Johnson: Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation

Tim Johnston: Banking and Finance Law

William S. Kleinman: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Keenan Kolendo: Real Estate Law

James A. Markus: Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Ernest Martin, Jr.: Insurance Law, Litigation - Insurance

Debbie J. McComas: Appellate Practice

David L. McCombs: Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent, Patent Law, Technology Law

Barry F. McNeil: Antitrust Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Litigation - Securities

Ben L. Mesches: Appellate Practice

J. Mitchell Miller: Trusts and Estates

J. Frasher Murphy: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Scott G. Night: Banking and Finance Law

Vicki L. Odette: Tax Law

Larry B. Pascal: International Trade and Finance Law

Ian T. Peck: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy

Charles F. Plenge: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Timothy E. Powers: Banking and Finance Law, International Trade and Finance Law, Project Finance Law

Werner A. Powers: Insurance Law

Ann M. Saegert: Real Estate Law

Gregory R. Samuel: Corporate Law

Matthew R. Schindel: Real Estate Law

Janice V. Sharry: Corporate Law

Micah E. Skidmore: Insurance Law

David R.N. Taubenfeld: Insurance Law, Litigation - Construction

Michael Threet: Tax Law

John W. Turner: Litigation - Antitrust

W. Scott Wallace: Commercial Finance Law, Corporate Law

Susan A. Wetzel: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

William C. Wilshusen: Real Estate Law

Robert E. Wilson: Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law

Taylor H. Wilson: Corporate Law

Jarom Yates: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

DALLAS-NORTH

Dustin T. Johnson: Patent Law

Thomas W. Kelton: Litigation - Intellectual Property, Trademark Law

David M. O'Dell: Litigation - Intellectual Property

Gregory P. Webb: Patent Law

DENVER

John D. Fognani: Energy Law, Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental, Mining Law, Natural Resources Law

Patrick L. Hughes: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Lee F. Johnston: Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent

Alan L. Talesnick: International Mergers and Acquisitions

FORT WORTH

Brian D. Barnard: Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation

Karen C. Denney: Litigation - Labor and Employment

William D. Greenhill: Project Finance Law

Stephen M. Pezanosky: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Corporate Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy

Karen S. Precella: Appellate Practice

Thomas J. Williams: Commercial Litigation, Litigation - First Amendment, Litigation - Intellectual Property

HOUSTON

Charles A. Beckham, Jr.: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Steven A. Buxbaum: Corporate Law

Bernard F. Clark, Jr.: Energy Law, Natural Resources Law, Oil and Gas Law, Project Finance Law

Matthew Thomas Deffebach: Litigation - Labor and Employment

John R. Eldridge: Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental

Polly Fohn: Appellate Practice

Ricardo Garcia-Moreno: Sports Law

Jesse J. Gelsomini: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Neal M. Kaminsky: Banking and Finance Law

Kenric D. Kattner: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy

Robert S. Ladd: Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law

Lynne Liberato: Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Intellectual Property

Kourtney Lyda: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Michael J. Mazzone: Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Construction

Chad E. Mills: Derivatives and Futures Law

Kelli Stephenson Norfleet: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Bradley J. Richards: Project Finance Law, Technology Law

Kent G. Rutter: Appellate Practice

Mark R. Trachtenberg: Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation

Joseph A. Vilardo: Banking and Finance Law

Odean L. Volker: Arbitration

Chris E. Wolfe: Tax Law

NEW YORK

Steven Koch: Real Estate Law

Lawrence Mittman: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Walter Schleimer: Real Estate Law

Carolyn E. Sullivan: Real Estate Law

PALO ALTO

Gary J. Edwards: Litigation - Intellectual Property

SAN ANTONIO

George E. Hinchey: Real Estate Law

Diana M. Liebmann: Energy Law, Energy Regulatory Law, Utilities Law

Suzanne Beaudette Murray: Environmental Law

William B. Nash: Litigation - Patent

Laura E. O'Donnell: Litigation - Labor and Employment

Frank Z. Ruttenberg: Real Estate Law

WASHINGTON, D.C.

Barry I. Buchman: Insurance Law

Haynes and Boone is an international corporate law firm with offices in Texas, New York, California, Charlotte, Chicago, Denver, Washington, D.C., London, Mexico City and Shanghai, providing a full spectrum of legal services in energy, technology, financial services and private equity. With more than 575 lawyers, Haynes and Boone is ranked among the largest U.S.-based firms by The National Law Journal, The American Lawyer and The Lawyer. It also was recognized across the board for excellence in the BTI Consulting Group’s 2020 “A-Team” report, which identifies the law firms that in-house counsel commend providing superior client service.

Email Disclaimer