Chambers USA to Recognize 54 Haynes and Boone Lawyers

02/05/2019

More than 50 Haynes and Boone, LLP lawyers and 18 practice areas will be included in the 2019 edition of the Chambers USA Legal Directory when it publishes in May.

Four lawyers will receive a banding for the first time: Jesse Gelsomini, Ben Mesches, Mark Trachtenberg and Susan Wetzel. Matthew Deffebach and Bill Kleinman will also make their debuts as “Recognized Practitioners.”

Chambers ranks lawyers and practices based on thousands of interviews with leading practitioners and clients. Ranking criteria include technical legal ability, professional conduct, client service, commercial astuteness, diligence, commitment and other qualities most valued by legal clients.

Below are the individually recognized Haynes and Boone lawyers and the Chambers practice area(s):

Katherine Addleman – Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Texas), Securities: Regulation: Enforcement (USA - Nationwide)

Purvi Patel Albers – Intellectual Property: Trademark & Copyright (Texas)

Paul Amiel – Banking & Finance (Texas)

Jeffrey Becker – Intellectual Property: Trademark & Copyright (Texas)

Charles Beckham Jr. – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Texas), Bankruptcy/Restructuring (USA - Nationwide)

Thad Behrens – Litigation: Securities (Texas)

Michael Boone – Corporate/M&A (Texas)

James D. Braddock – Environment (Texas)

Stacy Brainin – Healthcare (Texas), Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Texas)

Ronald W Breaux – Antitrust (Texas), Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Texas)

Barry Buchman – Insurance: Policyholder (District of Columbia)

Jeff Civins – Environment (Texas)

Deborah S. Coldwell – Franchising (USA - Nationwide)

Randall E. Colson – Technology: Outsourcing (Texas)

Eli Columbus – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Texas)

Nina Cortell – Litigation: Appellate (Texas)

Matthew T. Deffebach – Labor & Employment (Texas)

Jeff Dorrill – Tax (Texas)

John R. Eldridge – Environment (Texas)

Russell Emerson – Intellectual Property (Texas)

John D. Fognani – Environment (Colorado)

Jesse J. Gelsomini – Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Houston and Surrounding Areas)

Daniel Gold – Litigation: Securities (Texas)

Mike A. Hatchell – Litigation: Appellate (Texas)

Anne Johnson – Litigation: Appellate (Texas)

Neal Kaminsky – Banking & Finance (Texas)

Bill Kleinman – Technology: Corporate & Commercial (Texas)

Steven Koch – Real Estate: Finance (New York)

Robert A. Lauer – Franchising (USA - Nationwide)

Lynne Liberato – Litigation: Appellate (Texas)

Diana Liebmann – Energy: State Regulatory & Litigation (Electricity) (Texas)

Ernest Martin – Insurance (Texas)

Michael Mazzone – Environment (Texas)

David McCombs – Intellectual Property (Texas)

Mary S. Mendoza – Environment (Texas)

Ben Mesches – Litigation: Appellate (Texas)

J. Frasher Murphy – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Texas)

Scott G. Night – Banking & Finance (Texas)

Laura E. O'Donnell – Labor & Employment (Texas)

Ian Peck – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Texas)

Stephen Pezanosky – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Texas)

Phillip Philbin – Intellectual Property (Texas)

Timothy Powers – Banking & Finance (Texas)

Werner Powers – Insurance (Texas)

Laura Prather – First Amendment Litigation (USA - Nationwide)

Karen S. Precella – Litigation: Appellate (Texas)

Kent Rutter – Litigation: Appellate (Texas)

Janice V. Sharry – Corporate/M&A (Texas)

Micah Skidmore – Insurance (Texas)

Patrick J. Sullivan – Energy: State Regulatory & Litigation (Electricity) (Texas)

Mary-Christine (M.C.) Sungaila – Litigation: Appellate (California)

Mark Trachtenberg – Litigation: Appellate (Texas)

Susan Wetzel – Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Dallas, Fort Worth and Surrounding Areas)

Robert Wilson – Real Estate (Texas)

Email Disclaimer