Additional Insights on Force Majeure Under Texas Law
[…] Contracts for Sales of Goods May Find Further Relief Under the Texas Business and Commerce Code

If the contract in question deals with the sale of goods, another alternative to force majeure language can be found in Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code, codified in Texas under Chapter 2 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code. For such contracts, a party could potentially argue that any alleged failure to perform is excused by Section 2.615 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, which notes that delay in delivery or non-delivery by a seller is not a breach of the contract if performance “has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE §2.615(1). If such a contingency occurs, the seller must have provided seasonable notice to the buyer that there will be a delay or non-delivery. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE §2.615(3).