7 See, e.g., Tex. Farm Bureau Underwriters v. Rasmussen, 410 S.W.3d 335, 339 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, pet. denied) (holding that Section 551.105 of the Texas Insurance Code, requiring 30 days’ notice for a refusal to renew, does not apply when the insured fails to pay the premium).
8 See, e.g., Farmers Group, Inc. v. Geter, 620 S.W.3d 702, 707 (Tex. 2021) (addressing language from a homeowner’s policy stating that “[w]e may not refuse to renew this policy because of claims for losses resulting from natural causes.”)
9 Tex. Ins. Code § 551.002 (“The commissioner shall require an insurer, on request by an applicant for insurance or a policyholder, to provide to the applicant or policyholder a written statement of the reasons for the declination, cancellation, or nonrenewal of an insurance policy to which Section 551.001 applies.”)
10 See, e.g., Gotkin v. Allstate Ins. Co., 142 A.D.3d 17 (N.Y. Sup.