3 Indian Harbor Ins. Co. v. F&M Equip., Ltd., 804 F.3d 310 (3d Cir. 2015) (“[F]or a contract to be considered a renewal, it must contain the same, or nearly the same, terms as the original contract.”); compare LIR Investments, LLC v. Stokelbusch, 902 N.W.2d 801 (Wis. Ct. App. 2017) (“The sole issue on appeal is whether a policy issued by Wisconsin Mutual to LIR on October 23, 2013, and cancelled by Wisconsin Mutual on December 30, 2013, constituted a new policy or a renewed policy, thereby affecting the date at which Wisconsin Mutual could terminate coverage under Wis. Stat. § 631.36 (2015-16).”)
4 See, e.g., Tex. Ins. Code § 551.054 (“An insurer may refuse to renew a liability insurance or commercial property insurance policy if the insurer delivers or mails written notice of the nonrenewal to the first-named insured under the policy at the address shown on the policy. The notice must be delivered or mailed not later than the 60th day before the date on which the policy expires. If the notice is delivered or mailed later than the 60th day before the date on which the policy expires, the coverage remains in effect until the 61st day after the date on which the notice is delivered or mailed.”)
5 See, e.g., Massey v. Allstate Ins. Co., 800 S.E.2d 629, 633 (Ga. Ct.