The lapse of DPAS authority raises several key questions for government contractors, including:
[…] GAO recently reported that from FY 2018-2024 federal agencies issued more than 2.5 million rated contracts and orders.
The lapse of DPAS authority raises several key questions for government contractors, including:
- What effect does the lapse have on existing rated contracts and orders?
- Do the DPA’s liability protections remain in force?
- How does the lapse affect the award of new rated contracts and orders?
The DPA statute itself addresses these questions in the “sunset” provision, Title VII, Section 717, codified at 50 U.S.C. § 4564.
- Existing Contracts. Section 717(c), Disbursement of funds or fulfillment of obligations not affected, states: “The termination of any section of this chapter...shall not affect the disbursement of funds under, or the carrying out of, any contract, guarantee, commitment or other obligation entered into pursuant to this chapter prior to the date of such termination.” 50 U.S.C. § 4564(c).
- Liability Protection.