Press Release

Haynes Boone Shines in 2022 Chambers USA Rankings

June 01, 2022

Haynes and Boone, LLP practices and lawyers across the country were recognized as industry leaders in the 2022 edition of the Chambers USA legal directory, published by Chambers and Partners. The firm had 63 ranked lawyers and 26 practice rankings, reflecting an increase in ranked practices from the previous Chambers USA directory.

Among other Haynes Boone highlights in Chambers USA 2022:

  • Multiple practices are newly ranked: Derivatives (Nationwide); IP-Trademark, Copyright and Trade Secrets (Texas); Technology: Corporate & Commercial (Texas); IP- Patent Prosecution (California); Corporate/M&A (Colorado); and Banking & Finance (North Carolina)
  • Two Haynes Boone lawyers were ranked Band 1 in the Chambers USA-Nationwide Directory: Deborah Coldwell and Craig Stahl.
  • The following lawyers increased their rankings over the prior year: Ann Al-Bahish, Dan Geyser, Frasher Murphy, and Laura Lee Prather.

Additionally, the following Haynes Boone lawyers were newly recognized in various practice areas: Brack Bryant, Randall Colson, Matthew Deffebach, Karen Denney, Scott Drablos, Dan Geyser, and Garrett Martin.

Chambers ranks lawyers and practices based on thousands of interviews with leading practitioners and clients. Ranking criteria include technical legal ability, professional conduct, client service, commercial astuteness, diligence, commitment, and other qualities most valued by legal clients.

The following Haynes Boone practice groups were ranked in the 2022 edition of Chambers USA:

Intellectual Property: Patent Prosecution (California)
Corporate/M&A (Colorado)
Derivatives (Nationwide)
Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance) (Nationwide)
Franchising (Nationwide)
Oil and Gas Litigation
Real Estate: Mainly Corporate & Finance (New York)
Banking & Finance (North Carolina)
Banking & Finance (Texas)
Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Texas)
Corporate/M&A: The Elite (Texas)
Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Dallas, Fort Worth, & Surrounds; and Houston & Surrounds)
Energy: State Regulatory & Litigation (Electricity) (Texas)
Environment (Texas)
Healthcare (Texas)
Insurance (Texas)
Intellectual Property (Texas)
Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright and Trade Secrets (Texas)
Labor & Employment (Texas)
Litigation: Appellate (Texas)
Litigation: General Commercial (Texas: Austin & Surrounds)
Litigation: White Collar Crime & Gov't Investigations (Texas)
Real Estate (Texas)
Technology: Corporate & Commercial (Texas)

Below are the individually recognized Haynes Boone lawyers and their respective practice area(s):

Katherine (Kit) Addleman
 – Securities: Regulation: Enforcement (USA - Nationwide); and Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Texas)

 

Ann Al-Bahish – Environment (Texas)

 

Purvi Patel Albers – Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright, and Trade Secrets (Texas)

 

Paul Amiel – Banking & Finance (Texas)

 

Jeffrey Becker – Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright, and Trade Secrets (Texas)

 

Brent Beckert – Corporate/M&A (Texas)

 

Charles Beckham Jr. – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Texas)

 

David Bell – Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright, Trade Secrets (Texas)

 

Michael Boone – Corporate/M&A (Texas)

 

Giorgio Bovenzi – Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance) (USA - Nationwide)

 

Stacy Brainin – Healthcare (Texas); and Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Texas)

 

Ronald W. Breaux – Antitrust (Texas); and Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Texas)

 

Brack Bryant – Real Estate (Texas)

 

Barry I. Buchman – Insurance: Policyholder (District of Columbia)

 

Jeff Civins – Environment (Texas)

 

Deborah S. Coldwell – Franchising (USA - Nationwide)

 

Randall E. Colson – Technology: Corporate & Commercial (Texas); and Technology: Outsourcing (Texas)

 

Eli Columbus – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Texas)

 

Nina Cortell – Litigation: Appellate (Texas)

 

Matthew T. Deffebach – Occupational Safety and Health (USA - Nationwide); and Labor & Employment (Texas)

 

Karen Denney – Labor and Employment (Texas)

 

Scott Drablos – Real Estate (Texas)

 

John R. Eldridge – Environment (Texas)

 

Russell Emerson – Intellectual Property (Texas)

 

John D. Fognani – Environment (Colorado)

 

Matthew Frankle – Derivatives (USA - Nationwide)

 

Jesse J. Gelsomini – Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Texas: Houston & Surrounds)

 

Daniel Geyser – Appellate Law (USA - Nationwide); and Litigation: Appellate (Texas)

 

Brian Giovannini – Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Texas: Houston & Surrounds)

 

Melissa Goodman – Labor & Employment (Texas)

 

Mike A. Hatchell – Litigation: Appellate (Texas)

 

Neal Kaminsky – Banking & Finance (Texas)

 

Bill Kleinman – Technology: Corporate & Commercial (Texas)

 

Steven Koch – Real Estate: Finance (New York)

 

Rebecca Landau – Real Estate: Finance (New York)

 

Robert A. Lauer – Franchising (USA - Nationwide)

 

Lynne Liberato – Litigation: Appellate (Texas)

 

Diana Liebmann – Energy: State Regulatory & Litigation (Electricity) (Texas)

 

Dan Malone – Corporate/M&A (Colorado)

 

James Markus – Banking & Finance (Texas)

 

Ernest Martin – Insurance (Texas)

 

Garrett Martin – Oil and Gas Litigation (USA - Nationwide)

 

Michael Mazzone – Environment (Texas)

 

David McCombs – Intellectual Property (USA - Nationwide); and Intellectual Property (Texas)

 

Mary S. Mendoza – Environment (Texas)

 

Ben Mesches – Litigation: Appellate (Texas) 

 

J. Frasher Murphy – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Texas)

 

Scott G. Night – Banking & Finance (Texas)

 

Laura E. O'Donnell – Labor & Employment (Texas)

 

Ian Peck – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Texas)

 

Stephen Pezanosky – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Texas)

 

Timothy Powers – Banking & Finance (Texas)

 

Laura Prather – First Amendment Litigation (USA - Nationwide)

 

Karen S. Precella – Litigation: Appellate (Texas)

 

Justin Riess - Banking & Finance (North Carolina)

 

Kent Rutter – Litigation: Appellate (Texas)

 

Michelle Scheffler – Oil & Gas Litigation (USA - Nationwide)

 

Micah Skidmore – Insurance (Texas)

 

Craig Stahl – Oil & Gas Litigation (USA - Nationwide)

 

Leslie Thorne – Litigation: General Commercial (Texas: Austin & Surrounds)

 

Mark Trachtenberg – Litigation: Appellate (Texas)

 

Craig Unterberg – Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance) (USA - Nationwide)

 

Susan Wetzel – Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Texas: Dallas, Fort Worth & Surrounds)