Haynes and Boone Featured in 2020 Best Lawyers in America Guide

08/15/2019

More than 100 Haynes and Boone, LLP lawyers from across the firm have been selected for inclusion in the 2020 edition of The Best Lawyers in America directory published by Woodward/White, Inc. Lawyers are selected based on detailed peer-review evaluations.

The guide honored 118 firm lawyers from the firm’s Austin, Dallas, Chicago, Denver, Fort Worth, Houston, New York, Orange County, Palo Alto, San Antonio, Richardson and Washington, D.C., offices.

The following lawyers were featured in the directory:

AUSTIN

Jeff Civins: Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental, Water Law

Mike Hatchell: Appellate Practice

Robert A. Lauer: Franchise Law

Mary Simmons Mendoza: Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental

Laura Prather: Litigation – First Amendment

Catherine Robb: Litigation – First Amendment

Leslie C. Thorne: Insurance Law

CHICAGO

Ralph J. Gabric: Litigation – Patent

Laura Beth Miller: Litigation – Patent

ORANGE COUNTY

Tamara I. Devitt: Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment

Mark Erickson: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate

Kenneth G. Parker: Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent, Trademark Law

Anthony W. Pierotti: Real Estate Law

Mary-Christine Sungaila: Appellate Practice

DALLAS

Katherine S. Addleman: Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Purvi Patel Albers: Trademark Law

Paul H. Amiel: Banking and Finance Law

Richard D. Anigian: Commercial Litigation

Jeffrey M. Becker: Litigation – Intellectual Property, Technology Law, Trademark Law

Thad Behrens: Litigation – Securities

Jason P. Bloom: Litigation – Intellectual Property

Michael M. Boone: Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law

Stacy L. Brainin: Health Care Law, Litigation – Antitrust

Ronald W. Breaux: Antitrust Law, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Litigation – Antitrust

Randall C. Brown: Patent Law

D. Brack Bryant: Real Estate Law

Deborah S. Coldwell: Franchise Law

John M. Collins: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Trusts and Estates

Randall E. Colson: Privacy and Data Security Law, Technology Law

Eli O. Columbus: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Nina Cortell: Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation

Scott C. Drablos: Real Estate Law, Tax Law

Natalie Dubose: Insurance Law

J. Russell Emerson: Litigation: Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent,

Matthew T. Ferris: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

David L. Fields: Real Estate Law

Richard M. Fijolek: Tax Law

Melissa M. Goodman: Litigation – Labor and Employment

David H. Harper: Litigation – Intellectual Property

Thomas D. Harris: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law

William R. Hays III: Corporate Law

Anne M. Johnson: Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation

William S. Kleinman: Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Keenan Kolendo: Real Estate Law

Ernest Martin, Jr.: Insurance Law, Litigation - Insurance

Debbie J. McComas: Appellate Practice

David L. McCombs: Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent, Patent Law, Technology Law

Barry F. McNeil: Antitrust Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Litigation – Securities

Ben L. Mesches: Appellate Practice

J. Mitchell Miller: Trusts and Estates

J. Frasher Murphy: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Scott G. Night: Banking and Finance Law

Vicki L. Odette: Tax Law

Larry B. Pascal: International Trade and Finance Law

Ian T. Peck: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy

Phillip B. Philbin: Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent

Charles F. Plenge: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Timothy E. Powers: Banking and Finance Law, International Trade and Finance Law, Project Finance Law

Werner A. Powers: Insurance Law

Ann M. Saegert: Real Estate Law

Gregory R. Samuel: Corporate Law

Matthew R. Schindel: Real Estate Law

Janice V. Sharry: Corporate Law

Micah E. Skidmore: Insurance Law

David R.N. Taubenfeld: Insurance Law

Michael Threet: Tax Law

John W. Turner: Litigation – Antitrust

W. Scott Wallace: Commercial Finance Law, Corporate Law

Susan A. Wetzel: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

William C. Wilshusen: Real Estate Law

Robert E. Wilson: Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law

Taylor H. Wilson: Corporate Law

DENVER

John D. Fognani: Energy Law, Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental, Mining Law, Natural Resources Law

Patrick L. Hughes: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Alan L. Talesnick: International Mergers & Acquisitions

FORT WORTH

Brian D. Barnard: Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation

Karen C. Denney: Litigation – Labor and Employment

William D. Greenhill: Project Finance Law

Stephen M. Pezanosky: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Corporate Law, Litigation –Bankruptcy

Karen S. Precella: Appellate Practice

Thomas J. Williams: Commercial Litigation, Litigation – First Amendment, Litigation – Intellectual Property

HOUSTON

Charles A. Beckham, Jr.: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Steven A. Buxbaum: Corporate Law

Bernard F. Clark, Jr.: Energy Law, Natural Resources Law, Oil and Gas Law, Project Finance Law

Matthew Thomas Deffebach: Litigation – Labor and Employment

John R. Eldridge: Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental

Ricardo Garcia-Moreno: Sports Law

Jesse J. Gelsomini: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Neal M. Kaminsky: Banking and Finance Law

Kenric D. Kattner: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy

Robert S. Ladd: Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law

Lynne Liberato: Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property

Kourtney Lyda: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Michael J. Mazzone: Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Construction

Chad E. Mills: Derivatives and Futures Law

Kelli S. Norfleet: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Bradley J. Richards: Project Finance Law

Kent G. Rutter: Appellate Practice

Robert P. Thibault: Corporate Law

Mark R. Trachtenberg: Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation

Joseph A. Vilardo: Banking and Finance Law

Odean L. Volker: Arbitration

Chris E. Wolfe: Tax Law

NEW YORK

Steven Koch: Real Estate Law

Lawrence Mittman: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Walter Schleimer: Real Estate Law

Carolyn E. Sullivan: Real Estate Law

PALO ALTO

Gary J. Edwards: Litigation - Intellectual Property

Philip W. Woo: Patent Law

RICHARDSON

Dustin T. Johnson: Patent Law

Thomas W. Kelton: Litigation – Intellectual Property, Trademark Law

David M. O'Dell: Litigation – Intellectual Property

Gregory P. Webb: Patent Law

SAN ANTONIO

Diana M. Liebmann: Energy Law, Energy Regulatory Law, Utilities Law

William B. Nash: Litigation – Patent

Laura E. O'Donnell: Litigation – Labor and Employment

Frank Z. Ruttenberg: Real Estate Law

WASHINGTON, D.C.

Barry I. Buchman: Insurance Law

Haynes and Boone is an international corporate law firm with offices in Texas, New York, California, Charlotte, Chicago, Denver, Washington, D.C., London, Mexico City and Shanghai, providing a full spectrum of legal services in energy, technology, financial services and private equity. With more than 550 lawyers, Haynes and Boone is ranked among the largest U.S.-based firms by The National Law Journal, The American Lawyer and The Lawyer.

Email Disclaimer